CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354

Mr. Troy D. Crago-Edwards
ATICO International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China

Dear Mr. Crago-Edwards:

In your letter dated June 23, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned.

Item #A026DA00118 is a string-knit glove with a latex dip coating, which covers the entire palm as well as portion of the palmside cuff, and overlaps a portion of the backside fingers and sides of the wearer’s hands and fingers. The glove features an overlock stitch finish at the bottom cuff. You have indicated that the weight breakdown of the glove is 60% latex coating, 25% polyester and 15% cotton fabric.

The applicable subheading for Item #A026DA00118 will be 6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division